On October 11-12, 2019, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the team of the English language department of the Bukhara State Medical Institute took part in an international scientific-practical conference entitled “Language and Society of the 21st Century in a Multicultural Space: Problems and Solutions”.
The conference was opened on October 11 with a plenary meeting, in which doctors of science, professors and associate professors from leading universities of Russia, Ufa, Magnitogorsk, Almaty, Kazakhstan, Dushanbe, the cities of Samarkand, Navoi and Bukhara, as well as members of the organizing committee, took part.
Opening the meeting, the rector of the institute, Professor A.Sh.Inoyatov, welcomed all participants and noted that in the context of modern globalization of languages, especially foreign languages, it has a direct connection with culture. He congratulated the organizer of the conference, the head of the English language department, Doctor of Philosophy, prof. K. Shodmonov with his 70th anniversary.
In the next stage, such professors as B.A.Turaev, Sh.KH.Babakhodjaev, A.Sagikyzi, D.A.Rustamov (PhD), D.A.Rustamova (PhD) and H.Salomova made presentations on language, philosophy and current issues.
Then the conference participants were divided into four sections and seminars were held at the English Department. Current problems of linguistic and cultural studies of the language, a comparative study of the problems of East-West culture, statehood and linguistic-philosophical, linguistic and innovative foundations of language teaching in higher and secondary specialized educational institutions, political and social development of society: history and modernity were discussed in the seminars.