The ranking of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan was announced. Bukhara State Medical Institute bettered its position from 41 to 16
On October 24, 2018, a meeting on the development of higher education, improving the quality of training, expanding the integration of science and industry, chaired by the President of the country, for the first time, created a national rating of higher educational institutions. And, as a result of this analysis, a number of problems and shortcomings were revealed in the field.
For the purpose of legal regulation of all works, the draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers on improving the procedure for determining the rating of higher educational institutions was developed and approved on June 7, 2019 by № 467.
On February-June of the current year the activities of 57 higher education institutions (including branches) of the Republic on the basis of improved indicators in accordance with international experience were analyzed and their rating results as of January 1, 2019 were prepared:
The leading positions in the field of medicine are taken by the Tashkent State Dentistry Institute, the Tashkent Medical Academy and the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute. Samarkand State Medical Institute and Andijan State Medical Institute are in last place.
In this regard, the Bukhara State Medical Institute improved its position by 25 places. We congratulate all our staff with this achievement.
Complete results of the national ranking can be found through this link: