The reforms carried out in our country today in the field of education impose a number of requirements on higher educational institutions (universities, institutes etc.). In particular, issues that require immediate solutions are the transformation of these institutions into the main participants of large-scale reforms, a radical improvement in the quality of education, improvement of the material and technical base and infrastructure of universities, the establishment and improvement of cooperation of each university with foreign educational and research institutions (internationalization) and formation of good social and spiritual environment in these entities.
A number of positive works were carried out at the Bukhara State Medical Institute to fulfill the tasks defined by Presidential Decree No. PP-3775 of June 5, 2018 “On Additional Measures to Improve the Quality of Education in Higher Educational Institutions and Ensure their Active Participation in Large-Scale Reforms in the Country” in terms of attracting foreign citizens to the bachelor programs of higher educational institutions. Currently, more than 250 foreign students are studying at our institute. A roadmap has been developed to attract foreign citizens to the institute. According to this roadmap various materials, videos, and handouts have been prepared to meet this objective.
In order to enforce government regulations, expand the geography and number of foreign students studying at the Bukhara State Medical Institute, reach mutually beneficial agreements, representatives of the institute arrived in Delhi, India on July 10, 2019 with invitation of PeopleHive LLC, USA. The main purpose of the visit was to conduct a presentation and a seminar of the Bukhara State Medical Institute for citizens of this country in such Indian cities as Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Lucknow, Patna, Chandigarh; selection of students who want to study at the institute (on spot admissions), implementation of joint educational programs and investment projects in Bukhara with representatives of the Government of India and universities.
The first day of the visit (July 11) started with the meeting at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Delhi with the participation of representatives of the Bukhara State Medical Institute, PeopleHive LLC, USA, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan F.N. Arziev. Participants exchanged views on the prospects for cooperation between India and the Bukhara State Medical Institute. Chairman of PeopleHive LLC Pavan Abraham informed about three phases of cooperation with Uzbekistan. In particular:
At the first stage, Indian students will study at the Bukhara State Medical Institute under the MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and bachelor of surgery) program, and development and implementation of investment projects for the necessary infrastructure (dormitory, Indian cafeteria) is planned.
At the second stage, an investment project will be implemented, providing for the establishment of a research center in Bukhara, engaged in the diagnosis of cancer and other types of diseases.
At the third stage, it is planned to build a batching and packaging operations for pharmaceutical products includes selected drugs and medicines in Bukhara which helps to make Bukhara into a large pharmaceutical industrial zone of Uzbekistan.
This three-stage project, proposed by Pavan Abraham, was presented to Ambassador F.N. Arziev. In turn, the ambassador warmly welcomed and noted that the government of Uzbekistan is ready to support investment projects alike.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed issues related to visas for Indian students accepted at the Bukhara State Medical Institute. Both parties mutually agreed to start a student visa program intended for student pursuing higher studies in medicine. This program will be spearheaded jointly by PeopleHive, LLC and the consular section of Embassy which includes PeopleHive having a special office for student visa at the Embassy.
In the afternoon, the delegation met with the Minister of health and family welfare of India, Mr. Ashwini Kumar Choubey. The guests presented the three-stage cooperation project to honorable Minister Choubey. This project was fully endorsed by Minister Choubey and was said that should be implemented at the government level. It was also proposed to the Minister to create a joint educational program, a faculty and open a branch of Indian medical university in Bukhara, to establish an exchange of faculty and students between the educational institutions of India in the field of medicine. Mr. Choubey expressed his readiness to support any initiative in this direction along with PeopleHive LLC, USA.
For more detailed information on the purpose of the visit of the Bukhara State Medical Institute to India, as well as on the “MBBS” program, the representatives of our institute visited the local channel “Edunom” which is the partner of PeopleHive LLC, USA and held a live conversation which was broadcasted to all social media channels.
From July 13, representatives of our institute and PeopleHive, LLC will conduct seminars, presentations and interviews for Indian students from different cities of India.